fbpx

Privacy Policy System

Formula Running Center

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

HD Fitness, LLC and any of its subsidiaries (including HD Fitness Property I, LLC) and affiliates thereof d/b/a Formula Running Center (“FRC,” “Company,” “we,” or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”).

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Company’s website located at: https://www.formularunning.com/ (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download either from this Website or third parties, which provide browser and non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or application operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Minors

While FRC allows, in certain circumstances, minors to utilize our facility in the presence of their legal guardian pursuant to our Terms and Conditions, our Website is not intended for anyone under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from anyone under 18 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected].

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, company name (if applicable), e-mail address, telephone number, basic medical information (for purposes of clearance and information input through MINDBODY (as defined below)), and any other identifiers by which you may be contacted online or offline.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, browser, mobile device, and operating system identification, IP addresses, ISP, location and page referrer tracking, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners or affiliates.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Registration, information on classes and other services, class and other service bookings, and any payment information is processed through MINDBODY, Inc. and/or FITMETRIX (collectively referred to herein as “MINDBODY”), a third-party website, mobile application, and/or payment processor. Any data collected by MINDBODY or otherwise provided or submitted to MINDBODY is owned by the Company.

Information we collect through on-location services:

Personal information you provide to us through consultations and assessments (including, but not limited to, running gaite analysis and other runner assessments, VO2 Max testing, RMR testing, body composition analysis, nutritional counseling and any other services provided for or in connection with the Terms and Conditions, Client Policy, and Terms of Use) is collected and may be stored by or in our equipment, devices, and/or computers used in such consultations and assessments and may be collected and inputted by FRC employees, its representatives and unaffiliated service professionals conducting such consultations and assessments. The personal information described in the preceding sentences of this paragraph are also collected and stored by MINDBODY.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, the technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for various purposes, mainly to facilitate processes related to web browsing, with the aim of automating some of the procedures that would otherwise have to be repeated every time you browse on a website; store information related to configurations of a user’s terminal; store browsing preferences; monitor technical elements related to browsing session. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third Party Data Collection Through MINDBODY

  • Personal information provided from you or collected by FRC employees, its representatives and any third-party professional conducting assessments or consultations and the like on your behalf is stored by MINDBODY.
  • FRC owns and has rights to all information collected and stored in MINDBODY’S database(s) collected and stored on FRC’s behalf.
  • By agreeing to FRC’s Terms of Service you acknowledge that you agree to and are bound with respect to all information and data inputted by you or collected on your behalf, that is collected and stored by or in MINDBODY database(s).

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

‌Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us through MINDBODY or input directly into MINDBODY databases is encrypted and stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit: http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CIV&sectionNum=1798.83.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
[email protected].